Munsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Munsan-ni

World:Korea, Republic of (South)
Latitude 35.1833 Longitude 126.9333 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 35° 10' 60N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 319755

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Munsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Munheungdong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ochidong (0.9 nm)
Samgak (1.7 nm)
Omae (1.6 nm)
Jukgok (1.6 nm)
Daeyadong (1.6 nm)
Yongho (1.8 nm)
Wolsan (1.8 nm)
Samgeori (1.8 nm)
Jangdeung (2.0 nm)
Bunto (1.2 nm)
Sinchon (1.4 nm)
Geumdandong (1.5 nm)
Keunneomeo (1.6 nm)
Duamdong (1.1 nm)
Pamsil (1.2 nm)
Jungheungdong (1.2 nm)
Susan-dong (1.6 nm)
Gyerimdong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 1 nm W 303
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 6 nm W 240 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 29 nm W 247 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 39 nm E 121 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 45 nm N 340 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm S Gwangju National University of Education
1.3 nm SW Gwangju
1.3 nm W Chonnam National University
1.4 nm SW Buk District, Gwangju
1.6 nm SW Gwangju Station
2.1 nm S Dong District, Gwangju
2.2 nm SW Geumnamno 4-ga Station
2.1 nm SW Geumnamno 5-ga Station
2.3 nm S Culture Complex Station
2.5 nm S Chosun University
2.3 nm SW Yangdong Market Station
2.1 nm W Gwangju National Museum
2.7 nm S Namgwangju Station
2.4 nm SW Gwangju-Kia Champions Field
2.6 nm SW Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Gwangju
2.8 nm S Christian College of Nursing
2.8 nm SW Honam Theological University and Seminary
2.4 nm W Gwangju Mudeung Baseball Stadium
2.7 nm SW Dolgogae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:37 2016