Mindunbu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 민둔부

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.7231 Longitude 129.5136 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 41° 43' 23N Long (DMS) 129° 30' 49E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8843

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mindunbu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mindunbu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mindunbu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samt'ae-gol (1.2 nm)
P'anmak-kol (1.6 nm)
Sinhyang-dong (3.0 nm)
Ayang-dong (3.5 nm)
Pogolbau (0.9 nm)
Osang-ni (1.3 nm)
Pop'yongbu (1.3 nm)
Puam-dong (2.0 nm)
Noambu (2.4 nm)
Ilgon-dong (2.7 nm)
Noyabu (2.7 nm)
Sandangbu (2.9 nm)
Sunu-dong (2.7 nm)
Mulbanga (2.9 nm)
Songojik (3.0 nm)
Habongp'a (3.4 nm)
Wadok (3.8 nm)
Koguhyon (3.9 nm)
Sangonp'o-ri (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 7 nm E 111
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 11 nm S 151
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 18 nm S 161 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 15 nm E 72
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 50 nm W 282 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm SE Kyŏngsŏng Station
7.9 nm E Sungam Ni Airport
8.2 nm E Ranam Station
11.1 nm SE Kyongsong Chuul Airport
11.8 nm NW North Hamgyong Province
11.6 nm NE Chongjin concentration camp
12.0 nm NE Susong Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:28:10 2016