Kaksiam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 각시암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.0560 Longitude 129.1397 Altitude (feet) 1952
Lat (DMS) 42° 3' 22N Long (DMS) 129° 8' 23E Altitude (meters) 594
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7449

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaksiam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaksiam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaksiam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonsang (0.9 nm)
Nunggok (1.1 nm)
Ilso (1.7 nm)
Namsokkubi (1.7 nm)
Munam-ni (1.9 nm)
Sangch'ang-ni (1.2 nm)
Norumegich'on (2.2 nm)
Tok-kol (3.2 nm)
Chaeam (3.6 nm)
Sobakha (1.1 nm)
Tarimok (1.4 nm)
Sadukp'yong (1.8 nm)
Taesaduk-tong (2.0 nm)
Pakch'ol-li (2.2 nm)
Samgae (2.4 nm)
Hoch'on-dong (2.4 nm)
Sotchak-kol (2.9 nm)
Pyongp'ung-dong (3.1 nm)
Suhwa-dong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 14 nm W 242
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 33 nm E 133
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 33 nm W 254 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 35 nm E 115
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 43 nm S 148 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm NW 129th meridian east
10.6 nm N Musan Station
11.3 nm NE Musan Cholsan Station
11.7 nm NE Cholsong Chongnyon Station
11.3 nm NE Chuch'o Station
11.7 nm NE Sopungsan Station
12.5 nm E Sincham Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:34:44 2016