Hwap'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hwap’yŏng,화평

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4614 Longitude 129.5847 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 41° 27' 41N Long (DMS) 129° 35' 5E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6394

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwap'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwap'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwap'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwaryong-ni (1.3 nm)
Iryong-dong (1.3 nm)
Yongyol-li (1.4 nm)
Yong-dong (1.6 nm)
Yong-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'ilban-dong (0.7 nm)
Hwabuk-tong (0.9 nm)
Won-dong (1.8 nm)
Hwagok-tong (1.6 nm)
Taehyang-dong (2.3 nm)
Yongwon-dong (2.4 nm)
Tunam-ni (0.7 nm)
Ch'ilban-dong (0.9 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.1 nm)
Simun-dong (1.8 nm)
Sangdo-dong (1.8 nm)
Yongbuk-tong (0.9 nm)
Yongnam-dong (1.3 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 3 nm E 125 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 6 nm N 19
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 12 nm S 184
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 23 nm N 30
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 59 nm W 297 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SE Chongjin Airport
3.4 nm E Orang Station
6.3 nm N Kyongsong Chuul Airport
7.5 nm N Kyŏngsŏng Station
8.3 nm SE Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area
12.7 nm S Kuktong Airport
13.4 nm N Sungam Ni Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:55:31 2016