Ch'ollyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 천련,Ch’ŏllyŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4119 Longitude 129.6919 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 41° 24' 43N Long (DMS) 129° 41' 31E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3806

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'ollyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ollyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ollyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haryong (1.0 nm)
Ch'ollyon-dong (1.9 nm)
Tonae (1.9 nm)
Pup'yong-ni (1.9 nm)
Hwau-dong (2.0 nm)
Namsong-dong (1.3 nm)
Hoemul-li (1.6 nm)
Chunghyang-dong (2.6 nm)
Yongp'yong-ni (1.4 nm)
Pangho-dong (1.5 nm)
Hoyang-dong (1.6 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.9 nm)
Sujung-dong (2.2 nm)
Kalbat'-kol (1.8 nm)
Sangp'yong (2.0 nm)
Kojan-ni (2.1 nm)
Kwangu-dong (2.4 nm)
Hwangogae (2.7 nm)
Chibang-ni (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 2 nm W 295 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 9 nm N 342
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 11 nm S 210
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 24 nm N 17
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 64 nm W 297 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Chongjin Airport
2.8 nm NW Orang Station
2.7 nm E Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area
5.8 nm E List of shipwrecks in August 1945
9.3 nm N Kyongsong Chuul Airport
11.0 nm N Kyŏngsŏng Station
11.3 nm SW Kuktong Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:19 2016