Changgi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 장기

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.5958 Longitude 130.2872 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 35' 45N Long (DMS) 130° 17' 14E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9088

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changgi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changgi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changgi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'oech'i-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'angp'yong-dong (1.8 nm)
Chungmyon-dong (2.5 nm)
Asan-dong (1.0 nm)
Changp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Songhang (1.5 nm)
Ch'o-dong (2.1 nm)
Hamyon-dong (2.4 nm)
Yuro-dong (3.2 nm)
Paek-tong (2.9 nm)
No-dong (3.8 nm)
Song-dong (0.2 nm)
Hach'on (1.6 nm)
Kangja (0.5 nm)
Sangch'on (2.5 nm)
Sinbang-gol (3.0 nm)
Sangch'on (3.1 nm)
Kahyon-dong (3.7 nm)
Ch'anggok (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 40 nm W 295 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 51 nm S 202
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 61 nm S 206
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 75 nm S 202 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.8 nm N List of Jurchen inscriptions
13.5 nm N Kyongwon County
10.5 nm E Tumen River Bridge
14.9 nm SE Rason Special Economic Zone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:30:20 2016