Kaltae-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Nojuk-dong,-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.1006 Longitude 125.4289 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 39° 6' 2N Long (DMS) 125° 25' 44E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26820

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaltae-gol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaltae-gol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaltae-gol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumnyo-dong (0.6 nm)
Kumsong-ni (0.8 nm)
Puhung-dong (1.2 nm)
Kungnyong-ni (1.4 nm)
Won-dong (0.5 nm)
Sang-dong (1.8 nm)
Kaldae-gol (0.7 nm)
Yongsu-dong (0.8 nm)
Sa-dong (1.1 nm)
Taema-gol (1.3 nm)
Chindang-gol (1.3 nm)
Kan-dong (1.5 nm)
Chwayongsong (1.5 nm)
Tokjom (0.6 nm)
Tong-gol (0.7 nm)
Tong-gol (1.0 nm)
Sin-dong (1.3 nm)
Oegajang-dong (1.5 nm)
Sach'ol-li (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 13 nm E 56 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32445 Small Onchon Airport Onchon 14 nm S 218
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 17 nm E 99
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 20 nm E 123
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 67 nm S 165 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm S Kangso Three Tombs
11.8 nm S Kangso Station
12.1 nm SE Kangso-guyok
11.2 nm SE Taepyong Station
12.4 nm SE Kangsŏn Station
14.3 nm S Complex of Goguryeo Tombs
14.3 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:47:30 2016