Paeksa-ri, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Paekcha-ri,Paekcha-dong,-ri

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.4825 Longitude 128.4900 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 41° 28' 57N Long (DMS) 128° 29' 24E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3725

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paeksa-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paeksa-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paeksa-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soksilli 1-gu (2.1 nm)
Pohung-ni (2.9 nm)
Ch'anullyong (3.0 nm)
Posuptogi (3.7 nm)
Soksilli 3-gu (3.7 nm)
Unnam-ni (3.8 nm)
Changul-li (3.9 nm)
Taesil-li (4.1 nm)
Munam-ni (2.9 nm)
Songbong-ni (4.0 nm)
Taejinp'yong-nodongjagu (4.3 nm)
Yosu-ri (4.7 nm)
Taehung-ni (2.9 nm) Sangch'op'yong (1.9 nm)
Toksan-dong (3.3 nm)
On'gomji-dong (3.2 nm)
Puhung-dong (3.6 nm)
Tongp'o-ri (4.3 nm)
Nasan-dong (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 14 nm W 244
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 25 nm N 352 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 32 nm N 30
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 52 nm W 311 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 52 nm E 93 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S Poan Station
7.3 nm SW Taeochon Station
8.3 nm SW Simpori Station
10.6 nm S Unhung Station
12.7 nm S Namjung Station
10.9 nm W Komsalli Station
13.8 nm SE Ryongnam Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:55:30 2016