Ch'onmul, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’ŏnmul,천물

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.4975 Longitude 128.2363 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 29' 51N Long (DMS) 128° 14' 11E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19921

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'onmul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'onmul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'onmul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Xiao'ershidaogou
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinfudong (2.3 nm)
Shijiudaogoucun (2.3 nm)
Yudedong (0.3 nm)
Ershidaogoucun (0.3 nm)
Ershidaogou (0.4 nm)
Ershiyidaogoucun (2.7 nm)
Karim-ni (1.3 nm)
Kasal-li (1.9 nm)
Sin'gae-gol (2.0 nm)
Tokpong (2.2 nm)
Chaech'onmul (2.8 nm)
Osil-li (2.9 nm)
Dalishucun (1.1 nm)
Pokp'o-ri (1.3 nm)
Famuzai (1.9 nm)
Hwajol-li (2.3 nm)
Jiyangpu (3.0 nm)
Kubulchang (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 7 nm S 191
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 25 nm N 17 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 38 nm E 45
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 44 nm N 320 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 63 nm E 93 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm S Komsalli Station
4.9 nm S Wiyon Station
6.1 nm SW Changbai–Hyesan International Bridge
6.7 nm SW Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
7.3 nm S Hyesan Airfield
6.5 nm SE Taeochon Station
10.0 nm SE Simpori Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:26 2016