Tang-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tang-kol,-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.2069 Longitude 125.8533 Altitude (feet) 216
Lat (DMS) 39° 12' 25N Long (DMS) 125° 51' 12E Altitude (meters) 65
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 637388

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tang-gol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang-gol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang-gol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pidulbau (0.8 nm)
Munbau-dong (1.3 nm)
Paesan-dong (0.3 nm)
Soksang-dong (0.4 nm)
Sinsawon (0.6 nm)
Chigyong-dong (1.0 nm)
Sinwon (1.3 nm)
Sinch'on (1.5 nm)
Kwanhak 2-dong (1.6 nm)
Kwangmyong-dong (1.5 nm)
Hwa-dong (1.0 nm)
Unmil-gol (1.2 nm)
Sahoe-gol (1.3 nm)
K'un-gol (1.3 nm)
Madanggol-gogae (1.1 nm)
Chosuji-maul (1.2 nm)
Huich'ang-gol (1.4 nm)
Imwon-dong (1.4 nm)
Ha-ri (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32432 Small Pyong Ni South Highway Strip 7 nm N 17
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 9 nm S 193
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 8 nm W 277 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 11 nm S 181
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 72 nm S 182 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SW Unjong-guyok
2.3 nm N Sunan Stadium
2.6 nm N Pyongsong
2.5 nm NE Pyongsong Station
4.4 nm SW Ryongsong-guyok
5.8 nm N Anguksa
5.6 nm SE Samsok-kuyok


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:57:46 2016