Sonnae-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏnnae-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.0161 Longitude 125.7017 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 39° 0' 58N Long (DMS) 125° 42' 6E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 559955

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sonnae-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonnae-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonnae-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sosong-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangyongdae-dong (0.7 nm)
Kangjong-dong (1.2 nm)
Nae-ri (1.2 nm)
Dang-dong (0.9 nm)
Tangsang-dong (1.0 nm)
Chokkul-tong (1.2 nm)
Taet'aryong-dong (1.3 nm)
Sego-ri (1.3 nm)
Kunggol-tong (1.3 nm)
Chojon-ni (1.3 nm)
Unha-dong (0.7 nm)
T'osong-dong (0.7 nm)
Ansan-dong (0.7 nm)
Kujong-ni (1.3 nm)
Pongji-dong (1.2 nm)
Chongp'yong-dong (1.2 nm)
Twimoraet'o (1.4 nm)
Sangdan-maul (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 5 nm E 67
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 7 nm S 143
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 12 nm N 353 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 60 nm S 176 Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 89 nm W 313 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SW Ryanggang Hotel
0.8 nm SW Seosan Football Stadium
1.0 nm NE Potonggang Station
1.0 nm NE Pyongyang Chochajang
1.1 nm N Pothong River
1.0 nm W Mangyongdae-guyok
1.2 nm NE Potonggang-guyok
1.3 nm SE Pyongchon-guyok
1.4 nm E Pyongyang Ice Rink
1.6 nm E Pyongyang Gymnasium
1.7 nm E Koryo Hotel
1.8 nm SE North Korea Maritime Administration
1.8 nm SE Pyongyang Station
1.7 nm E Bedford High School (Massachusetts)
1.8 nm SW Kim Il-sung Military University
1.8 nm E Central Committee of the Workers' Party of Korea
1.8 nm E Room 39
2.1 nm NE Pyongyang Arena
1.9 nm E Party Founding Museum
2.0 nm E Potongmun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:42 2016