Paech'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Paech’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.1772 Longitude 125.8758 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 10' 38N Long (DMS) 125° 52' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 622660

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paech'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paech'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paech'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ha-ri (0.6 nm)
Mangchang-gol (0.7 nm)
Ch'oech'on (0.8 nm)
Negwi-bong (1.1 nm)
Saegol (1.5 nm)
Chosuji-maul (1.7 nm)
Huich'ang-gol (0.7 nm)
Sahoe-gol (1.0 nm)
Hwa-dong (1.6 nm)
Sang-ni (0.7 nm)
Chonsa-dong (1.7 nm)
Nabun-dong (1.7 nm)
Hwa-dong (1.2 nm)
Songhwa-maul (1.5 nm)
Chunggol (1.4 nm)
Taech'on-dong (1.7 nm)
Hwangsa-dong (1.8 nm)
Kwirak-tong (1.8 nm)
Songgol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 8 nm S 203
FR32432 Small Pyong Ni South Highway Strip 8 nm N 7
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 9 nm S 188
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 9 nm W 286 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 70 nm S 183 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NW Unjong-guyok
3.5 nm SE Samsok-kuyok
4.0 nm N Pyongsong Station
4.1 nm N Sunan Stadium
4.5 nm N Pyongsong
3.8 nm SW Ryongsong-guyok
4.9 nm SW Ryongsong Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:50 2016