T'op'ung, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: T’op’ung

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.9336 Longitude 125.1317 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 56' 1N Long (DMS) 125° 7' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8803

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'op'ung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'op'ung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'op'ung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songu-ri (0.3 nm)
Amt'ae-ri (1.4 nm)
Kobangsan (1.6 nm)
Nogong-ni (2.6 nm)
Unp'ung-ni (0.3 nm)
Wonsan (0.9 nm)
Paeksok-tong (1.6 nm)
Yulmok (1.6 nm)
Chosan (1.8 nm)
Chungbang-ni (1.9 nm)
Hakchong (2.1 nm)
Sangbang (2.3 nm)
Taesong (1.4 nm)
Paeksang-ni (1.7 nm)
Chonjang-kogae (1.7 nm)
Kal-li (1.8 nm)
Chonjang-ni (2.0 nm)
Sokhyol-li (1.9 nm)
Chaksim (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 3 nm S 158
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 3 nm E 96
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 30 nm W 286
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 39 nm W 278 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 49 nm S 149 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NE Kusong
3.2 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
3.5 nm E Panghyon Airport
12.1 nm S Kwaksan Airport
11.3 nm E Taechon Northwest Airport
13.6 nm SW Roha Station
12.7 nm SW Sonchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:30 2016