Chonmak, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 전막,Chŏnmak

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.6441 Longitude 124.7042 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 39N Long (DMS) 124° 42' 15E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15728

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chonmak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chonmak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chonmak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chungdan (0.4 nm)
Sandang (0.5 nm)
Sahak (1.0 nm)
Sonsa (1.2 nm)
Sonam-ni (1.2 nm)
Hadaebyon (1.9 nm)
Chol-gol (1.8 nm)
Chajak-tong (2.6 nm)
Kwi-gol (1.2 nm)
Pong-dong (1.5 nm)
Murim (1.6 nm)
Changya-dong (2.0 nm)
K'un'-gol (2.2 nm)
Komun-dong (2.2 nm)
Soch'ang (2.5 nm)
Yondae-dong (2.5 nm)
Tongch'ang-ni (2.8 nm)
Sandae-dong (0.6 nm)
Yunsong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 17 nm N 20
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 19 nm E 74
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 27 nm N 340
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 29 nm N 320 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 51 nm E 119 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N List of rocket launch sites
9.5 nm SE Sinmido
12.3 nm S Oksem, Dongsolbatsem, Sesolbatsem and Namsolbatsem Islands Important Bird Area
12.6 nm NE Tongrim Station
12.6 nm NE Chonggang Station
13.5 nm NE Sonchon County
13.6 nm NE Sonchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:00 2016