Wont'ongam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 원통암,Wŏnt’ongam

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.6092 Longitude 128.1906 Altitude (feet) 1706
Lat (DMS) 38° 36' 33N Long (DMS) 128° 11' 26E Altitude (meters) 519
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wont'ongam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wont'ongam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wont'ongam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sondam (1.8 nm) Paryon-gol (2.4 nm)
Ch'angdae-ri (3.5 nm)
Kanggorip'yong (3.2 nm)
Hwau-ri (3.6 nm)
Yonggye-ri (4.1 nm)
Ansemi (0.8 nm)
Paekch'on'gyo-ri (1.8 nm)
Mukpang (2.2 nm)
Ch'amp'an-dong (2.4 nm)
Chinch'on (2.6 nm)
K'un-gol (3.2 nm)
Pohyol-li (3.3 nm)
Karae-gol (3.6 nm)
Yongunjong (1.5 nm)
Hwanhuihyon (2.3 nm)
Wonang-dong (2.6 nm)
Changjae (2.8 nm)
Samgo-ri (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 9 nm W 253
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 17 nm S 192
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 39 nm S 145 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 46 nm N 315 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 71 nm S 188 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SW Yujomsa
2.0 nm SW Mount Kumgang
4.1 nm N Singyesa
4.8 nm N Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
5.9 nm W Pyohunsa
6.8 nm NE Lake Samilpo
6.9 nm NE Kosong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:57 2016