Taenotchom, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Taenotchŏm

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4231 Longitude 127.7236 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 25' 23N Long (DMS) 127° 43' 25E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taenotchom Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taenotchom Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taenotchom Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changyonsa (1.3 nm)
Sairwon (1.4 nm)
Yulsa-ri (1.8 nm)
Yul-gol (1.9 nm)
Sajip'ye-gol (2.2 nm)
Tumok-kol (2.1 nm)
Sonotchom (0.4 nm)
Mak-kol (1.5 nm)
Nonam-ni (2.3 nm)
Chongmong-ni (2.6 nm)
Chongno (2.6 nm)
Huri-gol (3.1 nm)
Sangp'al-li (1.2 nm)
Kanch'ol-li (2.4 nm)
Hap'an (2.5 nm)
Chwap'ae-ri (0.9 nm)
Ssangnyong-dong (1.1 nm)
Songsol-li (2.9 nm)
Songdong-ni (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3706 Small G 317 12 nm S 194
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 14 nm N 346
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 20 nm S 222
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 45 nm N 346 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm E 115 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm W Kimhwa County
12.4 nm S Hogye-dong, Anyang
14.5 nm N Hoeyang Southeast Airport
14.0 nm SW Sinwol-dong
12.6 nm SW Battle of Triangle Hill
15.0 nm S Ilsan
13.6 nm SE Baekseoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:07 2016