Moksanae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 먹사내,Mŏksanae

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5289 Longitude 127.8258 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 44N Long (DMS) 127° 49' 33E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moksanae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moksanae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moksanae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwasanae (0.8 nm)
Onggijom (1.1 nm)
Puktul-li (1.3 nm)
Ch'angdo (1.2 nm)
Ch'angdo (1.6 nm)
Hwasa-ri (0.6 nm)
Hwajon-dong (0.7 nm)
Pomang-ni (1.1 nm)
Kasin-dong (1.2 nm)
Tangp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Tangdunji (1.6 nm)
Unmoksanae (0.8 nm)
Tohwa-ri (1.3 nm)
Kasong-gol (1.4 nm)
Top'a-ri (1.6 nm)
Pangi-gol (0.8 nm)
Nulmong-ni (1.0 nm)
Yonae-gol (1.6 nm)
Muk-tong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 8 nm E 75
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 11 nm W 313
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 18 nm E 133
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 41 nm N 337 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 48 nm E 125 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm E Kumgang Airport
11.3 nm NW Hoeyang Southeast Airport
12.9 nm SW Kimhwa County
12.9 nm NE Pyohunsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:23 2016