Tarakt'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tarakt’ŏ,다락터

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.5600 Longitude 126.5600 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 33' 36N Long (DMS) 126° 33' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tarakt'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tarakt'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tarakt'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oso-dong (0.9 nm)
Sugut'o (1.4 nm)
Won'gyo-ri (1.5 nm)
Sugu-dong (1.3 nm)
Kaejong-dong (1.6 nm)
Naengjong-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'angbau-dong (1.9 nm)
Susutt'o (2.0 nm)
Hwajan (2.1 nm)
T'aebong-ni (0.8 nm)
Nondulgori (1.0 nm)
Saemal (1.1 nm)
Yangjimal (1.1 nm)
Ullae-dong (1.2 nm)
T'aebong-dong (1.4 nm)
Nungsu-ri (0.7 nm)
K'un'gogae (1.2 nm)
Su-dong (2.0 nm)
Urung-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 2 nm N 324
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 8 nm N 15
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 32 nm E 126
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 49 nm W 228 Air Koryo
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 61 nm S 169 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.1 nm N Koksan Airport
11.6 nm NE Chiktong Airport
12.2 nm NE Pyongsul Li Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:16 2016