Sanmak, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 산막

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6503 Longitude 125.6800 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 38° 39' 1N Long (DMS) 125° 40' 48E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25535

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanmak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sangbi-ri
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ku-dong (1.5 nm)
Hak-tong (1.5 nm)
Yong-dong (1.6 nm)
Yangch'on (0.5 nm)
Ch'u-dong (0.9 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (0.9 nm)
Hondok-kol (1.4 nm)
Pusuhyon (1.7 nm)
Uisanp'o (1.6 nm)
Chol-gol (1.9 nm)
Naesong-ni (2.0 nm)
Samjol-li (2.0 nm)
Nongch'on (0.4 nm) Sanu (0.5 nm)
Kup'o-ri (1.1 nm)
Sok-tong (1.5 nm)
Hanch'on (1.7 nm)
P'obung-ni (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 5 nm E 88
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 16 nm N 19
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 34 nm N 359 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 38 nm S 172 Air Koryo
RKSI ICN Large INCHEON INTL Seoul 79 nm S 152 AeroLogic, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Astana, Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Hong Kong, Air Incheon, Air India , Air Macau , Air Seoul, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, AirAsia Zest, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Antonov Airlines, Asiana Airlines, Atlas Air, Aviacon Zitotrans, Aviastar-TU, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Cambodia Angkor Air, Cardig Air, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dynamic International Airways, EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, Finnair, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hawaiian Airlines, Intira Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, KLM, Korean Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Lao Airlines, MASkargo, MEGA Maldives Airlines, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas Freight, Qatar Airways , Royal Brunei Airlines, S7 Airlines, SF Airlines, Scoot, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Turkish Airlines, UNI Air, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Uzbekistan Airways, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, Volga-Dnepr, XiamenAir, Yangtze River Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SE Chimchon Chongnyon Station
3.2 nm SE Tongsariwŏn Station
4.6 nm NE Hwangju Station
5.3 nm SE Songbulsa
6.0 nm S Chongbang Station
5.1 nm E Hwangju Airport
6.4 nm N Songrim


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:06 2016