Samundok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 사문덕,Samundŏk

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.4858 Longitude 126.3217 Altitude (feet) 994
Lat (DMS) 38° 29' 9N Long (DMS) 126° 19' 18E Altitude (meters) 302
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16587

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samundok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samundok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samundok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Saejol-gol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'angyang-dong (1.1 nm)
Ch'ongong-ni (1.6 nm)
Chajae-gol (1.8 nm)
Paekho-dong (1.2 nm)
Paekhwa-ri (1.6 nm)
Hwabong-ni (2.1 nm)
Hoe-dong (2.1 nm)
Sobong-ni (2.3 nm)
Somsa-gol (0.4 nm) Togam-ni (1.1 nm)
Won-dong (1.3 nm)
Sumok-tong (1.3 nm)
Paegyang-dong (2.0 nm)
Tongmak-kol (2.2 nm)
Taedok-tong (2.2 nm)
Hwaram-ni (2.2 nm)
Hungdok-tong (2.2 nm)
Nogal-li (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32467 Small Sohung South Airport 9 nm S 211
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 13 nm N 353
FR43088 Heli N 215 Helipad 39 nm S 172
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 38 nm S 221 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 53 nm N 325 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm S Mulgae Station
5.8 nm SW Sinmak Station
5.8 nm SW Munmu Station
7.9 nm SW Sohung Station
8.1 nm SW Sohung County
9.1 nm SW Sohung South Airport
9.8 nm S Pyongsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:10 2016