Saet'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 새터,Saet’ŏ

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.4742 Longitude 126.5478 Altitude (feet) 291
Lat (DMS) 38° 28' 27N Long (DMS) 126° 32' 52E Altitude (meters) 88
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17237

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tolmae (1.3 nm)
Saemal (1.3 nm)
Chungyong-ni (1.4 nm)
Nurukpau (0.6 nm)
Tongmak-kol (1.0 nm)
Chubong (1.2 nm)
Tolmol (1.5 nm)
Tongsan'gori (1.6 nm)
Hoedong-ni (1.9 nm)
Kilp'ung-dong (0.7 nm)
Sokchong-ni (1.0 nm)
Paekkong-ni (0.9 nm)
Kum-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'onnyon-gol (0.4 nm)
Tongmak-kol (0.8 nm)
Ch'imch'on-dong (0.9 nm)
Chigye-dong (1.7 nm)
Miu-dong (1.6 nm)
Channamu-gol (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 7 nm N 352
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 13 nm N 11
FR44894 Heli C 191 Heliport 34 nm S 167
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 45 nm W 232 Air Koryo
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 56 nm S 168 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.1 nm SW Pyongsan Station
13.2 nm N Koksan Airport
13.3 nm SW Taebaeksansong Station
12.1 nm SW Mulgae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:58 2016