Moryoul, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 멀여울,Mŏryŏul

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.8675 Longitude 126.7342 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 52' 3N Long (DMS) 126° 44' 3E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5408

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moryoul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moryoul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moryoul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: P'yonghwa-ri
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Munsongjang (0.8 nm)
Mundok-tong (0.9 nm)
Kwaejon (1.3 nm)
Muwang-dong (1.5 nm)
Wolge (1.6 nm)
Wondang (0.8 nm)
Yu-dong (0.9 nm)
Kalma-dong (1.7 nm)
Ch'angp'yong (1.7 nm)
Konch'on (2.1 nm)
Munam-ni (2.2 nm)
Sinp'yong (2.2 nm)
Tohwa-dong (1.4 nm) Kwanmun-dong (0.4 nm)
Tundo-ri (0.7 nm)
Ch'ongsong-ni (1.3 nm)
Paenamuyoul (1.5 nm)
Pae-gol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32482 Small Chik-Tong Airport Koksan 8 nm S 197
FR32468 Small Pyongsul Li Airport Koksan 8 nm S 183
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 41 nm S 154
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 39 nm E 62 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 54 nm W 293 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm S Pyongsul Li Airport
8.7 nm S Chiktong Airport
8.8 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.3 nm SW Koksan Airport
14.6 nm SE Ichon Northeast Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:45 2016