Molgae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 멀개,Mŏlgae

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6094 Longitude 126.4692 Altitude (feet) 374
Lat (DMS) 38° 36' 34N Long (DMS) 126° 28' 9E Altitude (meters) 113
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11626

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Molgae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Molgae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Molgae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sil-li (0.5 nm)
Wijang-gol (1.1 nm)
Changjae-dong (1.4 nm)
Oesaemal (0.6 nm)
Ansaemal (0.8 nm)
Yongin-dong (2.0 nm)
Paenamu-gol (1.8 nm)
Sokkyo-ri (2.2 nm)
Hagaesong (0.9 nm)
Sanggaesong (0.8 nm)
Myongjong-dong (1.5 nm)
Ant'o (1.8 nm)
Kurwol-li (2.1 nm)
Kodap-tong (2.0 nm)
Araejang-gol (0.7 nm)
Kangt'an-dong (1.7 nm)
Kappong-dong (1.8 nm)
Kant'an-dong (2.2 nm)
Chiktap-tong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 2 nm E 106
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 8 nm E 52
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 36 nm W 300
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 48 nm S 222 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm W 314 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.0 nm NE Koksan Airport
10.3 nm NW Toha Ri North Airport
12.2 nm NE Chiktong Airport
13.5 nm NE Pyongsul Li Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:24 2016