Kundap, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 근답,Kŭndap

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.7839 Longitude 126.6969 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 47' 2N Long (DMS) 126° 41' 49E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11389

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kundap Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kundap Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kundap Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongsan-dong (0.8 nm)
Pup'yong-ni (1.2 nm)
Pam-gogae (0.9 nm)
Takkun'gil (0.9 nm)
Sinch'on-dong (1.3 nm)
Changjae-gol (1.4 nm)
Talli-dong (1.2 nm) Imgye-ri (0.3 nm)
Yonghu-dong (0.4 nm)
Ch'onip-tong (0.5 nm)
Sinch'on (0.7 nm)
Waryong-dong (0.7 nm)
Kusok-tong (0.8 nm)
Yangji-dong (0.9 nm)
Tongsan-dong (1.0 nm)
Yaksu-dong (1.1 nm)
Pansong-dong (1.3 nm)
Kanch'on-dong (1.3 nm)
Omok-tong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32482 Small Chik-Tong Airport Koksan 3 nm S 193
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 3 nm S 210
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 37 nm S 149
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 43 nm E 57 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 54 nm W 299 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm S Chiktong Airport
3.5 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
4.0 nm S Pyongsul Li Airport
7.1 nm SW Koksan Airport
12.5 nm SE Ichon Northeast Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:11 2016