Kumunsong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 구문성,Kumunsŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.8231 Longitude 126.6739 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 49' 23N Long (DMS) 126° 40' 26E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7943

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kumunsong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumunsong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumunsong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kujinp'o (1.9 nm) Kalmi (2.3 nm)
P'alsongjong (2.3 nm)
Wolge (2.3 nm)
Munyang-ni (0.5 nm)
Nolbundol (1.2 nm)
Sogotchi (1.4 nm)
Changjae-gol (2.0 nm)
Sinch'on-dong (2.0 nm)
Nun'gogae-dong (2.0 nm)
Takkun'gil (2.2 nm)
P'ungjon-dong (0.9 nm)
Yongyon-dong (1.1 nm)
Kamidae (1.3 nm)
Pam-gogae (1.7 nm)
Pup'yong-ni (1.8 nm)
Yongsan-dong (2.4 nm)
Pokp'o-dong (2.2 nm)
Koksan (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 5 nm S 186
FR32482 Small Chik-Tong Airport Koksan 5 nm S 177
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 40 nm S 149
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 43 nm E 61 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm W 297 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
5.7 nm S Chiktong Airport
6.6 nm S Pyongsul Li Airport
8.6 nm S Koksan Airport
14.7 nm SE Ichon Northeast Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:23:00 2016