Simgunsol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 심근솔,Simgŭnsol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.1617 Longitude 125.3728 Altitude (feet) 183
Lat (DMS) 38° 9' 42N Long (DMS) 125° 22' 22E Altitude (meters) 55
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19492

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Simgunsol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simgunsol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simgunsol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amjon-dong (0.4 nm)
Hwang-dong (0.8 nm)
Kip'un-gol (0.8 nm)
Saemal (1.1 nm)
Chaha-dong (1.3 nm)
Hwanggum-ni (1.0 nm)
Chich'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Chich'ol-li (1.6 nm)
Tangmol (0.3 nm)
Hoesal-li (0.8 nm)
No-dong (1.0 nm)
Paegul-li (1.2 nm)
Paegullidorume (1.3 nm)
Kamt'aek-kol (0.4 nm)
Pun-dong (0.8 nm)
Yurhyon-dong (0.9 nm)
Namsan-dong (1.1 nm)
Kuam (1.1 nm)
Chungganmol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32427 Small T'aet'an-pihaengjang Airport Taetan 6 nm W 252
FR32470 Small Ongjin Airport Ongjin 13 nm S 170
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 21 nm E 115 Air Koryo
FR42975 Heli N 206 Helipad Yeonpyeong Island 33 nm S 152
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 65 nm N 12 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm W Taetan Airport
12.8 nm NE Sinchon Museum of American War Atrocities
13.9 nm S Ongjin County, South Hwanghae
14.0 nm S Ongjin Airport
11.5 nm W List of highway airstrips in North Korea
13.9 nm SE 38th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:13 2016