Kaksan, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 각산

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 37.9178 Longitude 125.4664 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 37° 55' 4N Long (DMS) 125° 27' 59E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaksan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaksan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaksan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pomsim (1.7 nm)
Sin'gi (1.8 nm)
Songdang (0.9 nm)
Songgok (1.1 nm)
Naech'onsang (1.6 nm)
Ch'ongam (1.9 nm)
Hwangam (2.0 nm)
Soch'on (2.1 nm)
Chol-gol (2.1 nm)
Won-gol (2.1 nm)
Ch'onsang-ni (2.2 nm)
Kwangch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Sin'gwangp'yong (0.8 nm)
Kwangp'yong-ni (0.8 nm)
Naedong-ni (1.6 nm)
Sonae-dong (1.6 nm)
Kodong-ni (1.8 nm)
Paedari (0.8 nm)
Kojan-dong (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32470 Small Ongjin Airport Ongjin 2 nm W 291
FR32427 Small T'aet'an-pihaengjang Airport Taetan 16 nm N 321
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 15 nm E 70 Air Koryo
FR42975 Heli N 206 Helipad Yeonpyeong Island 18 nm S 143
RKSI ICN Large INCHEON INTL Seoul 53 nm E 119 AeroLogic, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Astana, Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Hong Kong, Air Incheon, Air India , Air Macau , Air Seoul, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, AirAsia Zest, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Antonov Airlines, Asiana Airlines, Atlas Air, Aviacon Zitotrans, Aviastar-TU, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Cambodia Angkor Air, Cardig Air, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dynamic International Airways, EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, Finnair, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hawaiian Airlines, Intira Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, KLM, Korean Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Lao Airlines, MASkargo, MEGA Maldives Airlines, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas Freight, Qatar Airways , Royal Brunei Airlines, S7 Airlines, SF Airlines, Scoot, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Turkish Airlines, UNI Air, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Uzbekistan Airways, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, Volga-Dnepr, XiamenAir, Yangtze River Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W Ongjin Airport
5.2 nm W Ongjin County, South Hwanghae
6.4 nm E Kangryong Field
7.4 nm NE 38th parallel north
9.9 nm E List of shipwrecks in July 1945
11.0 nm W Ongjin Bay Important Bird Area
13.7 nm NE Haeju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:33 2016