Hagam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 학암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.1344 Longitude 125.3342 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 38° 8' 4N Long (DMS) 125° 20' 3E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19348

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hagam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hagam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hagam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tongnae-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ang-dong (0.4 nm)
Hyuam (1.1 nm)
Pop'yong (1.1 nm)
Uch'on-dong (1.4 nm)
Yangjimol (0.4 nm)
Tangdong-ni (0.5 nm)
Takkunjae (1.0 nm)
Sin'gi (1.0 nm)
Sae-gol (1.3 nm)
Saemal (1.4 nm)
Yujong-ni (0.9 nm)
Chungganmol (1.2 nm)
Ip'yong-dong (1.1 nm)
Yangjimal (1.0 nm)
Amch'on-dong (1.2 nm)
Kanun-gol (1.3 nm)
Kuch'on (1.3 nm)
Kwasal-li (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32427 Small T'aet'an-pihaengjang Airport Taetan 4 nm W 266
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 10 nm W 302
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 22 nm E 110 Air Koryo
FR42975 Heli N 206 Helipad Yeonpyeong Island 32 nm S 148
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 67 nm N 13 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm W Taetan Airport
12.3 nm S Ongjin County, South Hwanghae
10.6 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.8 nm S Ongjin Airport
13.1 nm SW 38th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:11 2016