Tokchurip'yongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 덕주리평촌,Tŏkchurip’yŏngch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.5381 Longitude 128.9539 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 40° 32' 17N Long (DMS) 128° 57' 14E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 119674

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokchurip'yongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokchurip'yongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokchurip'yongch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kaung-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sondol (1.0 nm)
Hongch'on (1.3 nm)
Tokchurijungch'on (1.4 nm)
Chogagumi (0.9 nm)
Kaungnijungch'on (1.1 nm)
Nohach'on (1.2 nm)
Changhang-ni (1.6 nm)
Sindongnisang-ch'on (2.0 nm)
Sindong-ni (0.4 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Oe-ch'on (1.0 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Yanggumi (1.3 nm)
Hahyon-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Tungjuch'on (1.2 nm)
Taptong-ni (1.6 nm)
Sangsanch'on (2.0 nm)
Yangdogi (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 9 nm S 206
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 15 nm W 225
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 61 nm N 30 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 85 nm N 343 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 86 nm N 27
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S Taptong Station
2.3 nm NE Kwangchon Station
3.8 nm SE Chongok Station
4.4 nm S Yohaejin Station
4.8 nm SE 129th meridian east
5.2 nm S Tanchon
5.5 nm N Tongdok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:12 2016