Sunamch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 수남촌,Sunamch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.5792 Longitude 128.9708 Altitude (feet) 187
Lat (DMS) 40° 34' 45N Long (DMS) 128° 58' 15E Altitude (meters) 56
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 77816

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sunamch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunamch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunamch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaungnisangch'on (0.4 nm)
Isangdok (1.0 nm)
Tongmak-tong (1.3 nm)
Sabalch'on (1.1 nm)
Ch'ongnyongch'on (1.3 nm)
Unch'ol-li (1.4 nm)
Namsandok (1.3 nm)
Nongdok (1.4 nm)
Tokch'ollip'o-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Sangdunjich'on (0.7 nm)
T'oejinp'o (0.8 nm)
Nongch'on (1.0 nm)
Hadunjich'on (1.2 nm)
Yongp'yong-ni (1.1 nm)
Sindokch'on (0.3 nm)
Sindongnisang-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Changhang-ni (1.3 nm)
Sangdongnijung-ni (1.2 nm)
Nohach'on (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 11 nm S 204
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 17 nm S 221
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 59 nm N 30 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 83 nm N 342 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 83 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE Kwangchon Station
3.3 nm NW Tongdok Station
4.3 nm S Taptong Station
5.3 nm NW Tongam Station
5.9 nm S Chongok Station
6.6 nm S Yohaejin Station
6.9 nm S 129th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:41 2016