Sohoe, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 소회

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.9233 Longitude 128.9083 Altitude (feet) 4520
Lat (DMS) 40° 55' 24N Long (DMS) 128° 54' 30E Altitude (meters) 1377
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sohoe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohoe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohoe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ungmaebat (2.8 nm)
Son'gwang-dong (2.9 nm)
Yongyang-ni (3.0 nm)
Maebat (3.1 nm)
Changsan (1.1 nm)
Nambyol-li (1.7 nm)
Hayojinp'yong (2.5 nm)
Chich'o-ri (2.8 nm)
Changnyonggae (3.2 nm)
Yojinp'yong (3.9 nm)
Kansongdogi (1.1 nm)
Nambyollinamjolso (1.6 nm)
Umji-dong (2.0 nm)
Maebong (2.8 nm)
Taehoe (0.5 nm)
Hayon-dong (1.9 nm)
Sangyon-dong (2.5 nm)
Osamp'o (3.4 nm)
Paktogi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 18 nm E 91
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 31 nm S 183
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 45 nm E 47 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 63 nm N 339 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 67 nm N 38
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW Paekkumsan Station
5.1 nm SW Tonsan Station
4.4 nm W Kumgol Station
6.3 nm S Sinjungsan Station
5.1 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 8th century
10.0 nm S Ripa Station
14.0 nm S Suchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:50:16 2016