Sodunji, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 소둔지

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.9533 Longitude 128.8228 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 57' 12N Long (DMS) 128° 49' 22E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11025

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sodunji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodunji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodunji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kubo (0.3 nm)
Chondok (0.9 nm)
Chungdogi (1.4 nm)
Sao-dong (1.9 nm)
T'amsa-dong (0.4 nm)
Sindong-ni (0.6 nm)
Hamalgundam (1.1 nm)
Tongch'on (2.2 nm)
Chich'ojang (2.4 nm)
Maebat (1.2 nm)
Ungmaebat (1.6 nm)
Changnyonggae (1.9 nm)
Moksap'yong (0.7 nm)
Kiwadogi (1.0 nm)
Kumgol 3-dong (1.1 nm)
Kumgol 2-dong (1.6 nm)
Paegam-dong (1.9 nm)
Kumgol 1-tong (2.1 nm)
Munhwa-dong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 22 nm E 96
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 33 nm S 177
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 46 nm E 52 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 60 nm N 342 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 68 nm N 42
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm S Kumgol Station
3.4 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 8th century
3.8 nm S Paekkumsan Station
6.0 nm S Tonsan Station
8.1 nm S Sinjungsan Station
11.6 nm S Ripa Station
14.4 nm N Yanggok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:41 2016