Sin-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sin-ch’on,-ch’on,신촌,촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.2770 Longitude 128.2737 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 37N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 25E Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sin-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sin-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sin-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangji-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Huae-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Togudae-ri (1.7 nm)
Suso-ri (1.4 nm)
Chak-tong (1.3 nm)
Kumip'o (1.9 nm)
Ogu (2.1 nm)
Chukchon-ni (2.5 nm)
Toksong (2.5 nm)
Sudong-ni (2.3 nm)
Tap-tong (0.7 nm) Han-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Sojangnae-ri (0.7 nm)
Nahadae-ri (0.9 nm)
Nach'on (1.3 nm)
Yangjang (2.1 nm)
Tongjangnae-ri (2.2 nm)
Sojang (2.4 nm)
Masal-li (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 24 nm N 347
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 20 nm E 76
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 48 nm W 229 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 75 nm S 208 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 97 nm N 3 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
11.3 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
14.7 nm S Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
15.1 nm S Sinpo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:43:41 2016