Saenmal, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 샛말

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.6664 Longitude 127.3269 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 39' 59N Long (DMS) 127° 19' 37E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22082

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saenmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saenmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saenmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'owol-li (0.6 nm)
Yangdong-ni (0.9 nm)
Adong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sekkotch'i (2.0 nm)
Umdal (2.2 nm)
Oryu-dong (1.9 nm)
Sang-dong (1.9 nm)
Yongung-ni (2.2 nm)
Noha-ri (0.4 nm)
Sanghung-ni (1.2 nm)
Sohang-ni (1.4 nm)
Pangch'on (1.8 nm)
Kwanghung-ni (1.7 nm)
P'ungsong-ni (2.2 nm)
Yujung-ni (2.1 nm)
Kyohang-ni (0.6 nm)
Paenamu-gol (1.1 nm)
Sap'yongch'on (1.9 nm)
Toksan (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 7 nm S 193
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 8 nm E 55 Air Koryo
FR45887 Small Yonpo Air Base Hamhung 12 nm E 52
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 30 nm S 166 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 57 nm W 292
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NE Chongpyong Station
8.4 nm S Korean People's Army Air Force
8.3 nm SW Kŭmya Station
8.4 nm NE Sondok Airport
8.8 nm NE Lake Kwangpo
12.2 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.0 nm NE Hamju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:38 2016