Namsok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Namsŏk,남석

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.6611 Longitude 127.3839 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 39' 40N Long (DMS) 127° 23' 2E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22083

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namsok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namsok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namsok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yujung-ni (0.7 nm)
Kwanghung-ni (1.0 nm)
Pangch'on (1.5 nm)
Sanghung-ni (1.5 nm)
Sinch'on (0.6 nm)
Puam-ni (1.5 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (0.4 nm)
Saemal (0.5 nm)
Soptang (0.9 nm)
Sinsang-ni (1.2 nm)
Sihung-ni (1.6 nm)
Polmal (0.7 nm)
Ch'angch'on (1.2 nm)
P'ungyang-ni (1.2 nm)
Kisal-li (1.5 nm)
Yunbong-ni (1.6 nm)
Sinsan (1.7 nm)
P'ungsong-ni (1.6 nm)
Tongch'ol-li (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 6 nm N 39 Air Koryo
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 8 nm S 211
FR45887 Small Yonpo Air Base Hamhung 10 nm N 41
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 30 nm S 170 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 59 nm W 291
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm N Chongpyong Station
6.7 nm NE Sondok Airport
7.8 nm S Korean People's Army Air Force
7.4 nm NE Lake Kwangpo
9.5 nm SW Kŭmya Station
11.4 nm N Hamju Station
10.8 nm NE Ryonghung Gang estuary Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:38 2016