Kaeboktogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 개복덕이,Kaeboktŏgi

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.5453 Longitude 128.9069 Altitude (feet) 406
Lat (DMS) 40° 32' 43N Long (DMS) 128° 54' 25E Altitude (meters) 123
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaeboktogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeboktogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeboktogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Noya-dong (1.3 nm) Ch'uga-gol (0.5 nm)
Tarae-gol (0.8 nm)
Insallip'yong-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Insal-li (1.8 nm)
Tangdong-ch'on (2.3 nm)
Muhak-tong (2.7 nm)
Hajol-li (2.6 nm)
Hongch'on (1.0 nm)
Sondol (1.2 nm)
Kaung-ni (2.0 nm)
Kaungnijungch'on (2.1 nm)
Tokchu-ri (0.9 nm)
Sangch'on (1.3 nm)
Tokchurijungch'on (1.2 nm)
Chunamch'on (1.4 nm)
Chaegungch'on (1.8 nm)
Tadae-gol (2.4 nm)
Sangsanch'on (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 9 nm S 193
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 14 nm S 217
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 62 nm N 32 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 84 nm N 344 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 86 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SE Taptong Station
5.2 nm S Tanchon
4.1 nm E Kwangchon Station
5.3 nm N Tongdok Station
5.4 nm SE Chongok Station
5.9 nm SE Yohaejin Station
6.7 nm N Tongam Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:27 2016