Ihwach'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 이화촌,Ihwach’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.3586 Longitude 127.9922 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 21' 31N Long (DMS) 127° 59' 32E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5837

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ihwach'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ihwach'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ihwach'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ansan (0.7 nm) Sangdol-li (0.3 nm)
Sa-dong (0.7 nm)
Sokkoch'i (2.6 nm)
Chagunjik-kol (3.0 nm)
K'unjik-kol (4.0 nm)
Kogae-dong (0.6 nm)
Yangjang (1.0 nm)
Nosadok (2.1 nm)
Sabup'yong (2.4 nm)
Chungdol-li (2.8 nm)
Pangch'on (2.8 nm)
Ounch'on (3.1 nm)
Komun-dong (3.6 nm)
Kogae-gol (0.7 nm)
Okhwach'on (1.7 nm)
Chang-gol (2.2 nm)
Posu (3.6 nm)
Homsu (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 20 nm N 20
FR32448 Small Sinhung Highway Strip 23 nm W 241
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 43 nm S 213 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 75 nm S 198 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 94 nm N 11 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.5 nm S 128th meridian east
15.5 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
20.2 nm S Hongwŏn Station
20.7 nm N Hwangsuwon Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:43:41 2016