Chungyangch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chungyangch’on,중양촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.6181 Longitude 127.4244 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 39° 37' 5N Long (DMS) 127° 25' 28E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22130

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chungyangch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungyangch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungyangch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namyang-ni (0.5 nm)
Unhung-ni (0.9 nm)
Wonam-mal (1.3 nm)
Sinha-ri (1.0 nm)
Sinp'o-ri (1.3 nm)
Chunghung-ni (1.3 nm)
Such'ol-li (1.4 nm)
Sinsang-nodongjagu (1.7 nm)
P'osang-ni (0.8 nm)
Sangp'ung-ni (1.0 nm)
Hayang-ni (1.2 nm)
Naedong-ni (1.2 nm)
Munbong-ni (0.5 nm)
Wonbong-ni (1.2 nm)
Hu-gol (1.2 nm)
Chungsang-ni (1.2 nm)
Saek-kol (1.4 nm)
Channamu-gol (1.5 nm)
Munhung-ni (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 7 nm N 16 Air Koryo
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 7 nm W 232
FR45887 Small Yonpo Air Base Hamhung 11 nm N 26
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 27 nm S 174 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 62 nm W 293
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW Korean People's Army Air Force
8.1 nm N Sondok Airport
9.1 nm N Lake Kwangpo
10.1 nm N Chongpyong Station
10.5 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.3 nm SW Kŭmya Station
11.5 nm NE Yonpo Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:38 2016