Sangmuch'ae-ri, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상무채리,Sangmuch’ae-ri

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.8764 Longitude 126.4554 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 52' 35N Long (DMS) 126° 27' 19E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7118

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangmuch'ae-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmuch'ae-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmuch'ae-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamuch'ae-ri (1.0 nm)
Toksang-maul (2.7 nm)
Homak-tong (3.0 nm)
Hyangbat'-kol (3.5 nm)
Hoeyang-ni (3.9 nm)
Ch'angp'yong-maul (4.1 nm)
Amja-dong (1.2 nm)
Ch'onbong-dong (3.5 nm)
Yujin-dong (4.4 nm)
Haenam-dong (4.5 nm)
Kotun-maul (2.0 nm)
Songp'a-gol (2.6 nm)
Wonp'yong (3.7 nm)
Haenam (3.9 nm)
Tuhung-ni (4.0 nm)
Ch'ukp'o-ri (1.8 nm)
Kogae-dong (2.3 nm)
Much'aech'am (3.1 nm)
Kanch'am (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 16 nm N 344
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 52 nm S 193
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 52 nm S 194
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 82 nm S 145 Air Koryo
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 89 nm N 338 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm NE Chagang Province
8.5 nm NE Kanggye
15.7 nm S Chonchon County
13.8 nm NE Goguryeo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:45 2016