Samil, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 삼일

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.8031 Longitude 126.6161 Altitude (feet) 2654
Lat (DMS) 40° 48' 11N Long (DMS) 126° 36' 58E Altitude (meters) 808
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songhyonch'am (0.5 nm)
Songha-rodongjagu (1.8 nm)
Nungji-maul (1.8 nm)
Yangjip'yong (1.8 nm)
Pyorha-dong (2.3 nm)
Songgan-up (2.5 nm)
Yokchon-maul (2.6 nm)
Puksong-dong (2.8 nm)
Kipun'gae (2.7 nm)
Kanbyorha (3.0 nm)
Oejung-dong (3.2 nm)
Tokpak-kol (0.8 nm)
Sangsangch'ong (3.5 nm)
Kuch'ang-dong (1.8 nm)
Soamju (2.3 nm)
Ch'angp'yong-nodongjagu (3.0 nm)
Ch'angp'yong-dong (3.1 nm)
Kkamagwidul (2.3 nm)
Masang-dong (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 23 nm N 330
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 39 nm E 131
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 50 nm S 203
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 74 nm S 148 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 87 nm N 30 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N Kanggye
10.1 nm N Chagang Province
13.2 nm SW Chonchon County
14.4 nm N Goguryeo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:31 2016