Ippongch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ippongch’am,입봉참

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.7883 Longitude 126.5147 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 47' 18N Long (DMS) 126° 30' 53E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ippongch'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ippongch'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ippongch'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'ongsagol (0.9 nm) Sahach'am (1.6 nm)
Ch'angp'yongch'am (1.7 nm)
Kanch'am (2.4 nm)
So-dong (0.2 nm)
Munanch'am (0.8 nm)
Kaerimch'am (1.5 nm)
Oeso-ri (1.8 nm)
Kipun'gae (2.2 nm)
Kanbyorha (2.1 nm)
Oejung-dong (2.2 nm)
Hyonmal (2.4 nm)
Yokchon-maul (2.2 nm)
Wollae-dong (1.5 nm)
Panghyang-dong (1.8 nm)
Oksadok (1.6 nm)
Chungsonggan (1.7 nm)
Songnyong-nodongjagu (2.0 nm)
Yombultang (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 22 nm N 341
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 47 nm S 198
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 48 nm S 198
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 76 nm S 144 Air Koryo
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 95 nm N 337 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm S Chonchon County
11.4 nm N Kanggye
11.5 nm N Chagang Province
16.7 nm NE Goguryeo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:57 2016