Hasimp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 하심포,Hasimp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.3269 Longitude 126.8381 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 19' 37N Long (DMS) 126° 50' 17E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7485

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hasimp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hasimp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hasimp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songdong-ni (1.4 nm)
Yu-dong (1.8 nm)
Taehoedonggu (3.0 nm)
Habup'yong-dong (3.7 nm)
Sohoe-dong (3.9 nm)
Chinsong-ni (4.0 nm)
Ip'yong-ni (4.1 nm)
Sangjugam-dong (4.0 nm)
Ha-dong (4.2 nm)
Yup'yong (4.4 nm)
Chung-dong (4.5 nm)
Hajugam-dong (4.6 nm)
Pokhu-gol (5.2 nm)
Poltok-tong (4.8 nm)
Yanggye-ri (2.3 nm)
Kasal-lodongjagu (3.7 nm)
Sangsimp'o (0.9 nm)
Kubidulgi (1.8 nm)
Sujol-li (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 24 nm W 242
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 60 nm S 161
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 56 nm N 37 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 83 nm S 201
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 75 nm N 318 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E Ogasan Nature Reserve
12.4 nm S Changgang County
12.0 nm NW Chasong County
11.1 nm E Ryanggang explosion


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:17 2016