Chidokp'an, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chidŏkp’an,지덕판

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.2133 Longitude 126.9253 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 12' 48N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 31E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chidokp'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chidokp'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chidokp'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chungbau-gol (1.7 nm) P'yong-dong (0.3 nm)
Taenam-dong (1.6 nm)
Changbaeng-nodongjagu (1.9 nm)
Tongjom (2.0 nm)
Chiil-li (2.6 nm)
Hwap'yong (3.0 nm)
Araegon'gae (1.4 nm)
Puhung-dong (1.6 nm)
Ukkon'gae (2.2 nm)
Yang-dong (0.6 nm)
Punam-ni (0.7 nm)
Changp'yong (0.8 nm)
Sang-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'ilp'yong (2.1 nm)
Oam-dong (2.4 nm)
Chunghung-nodongjagu (2.5 nm)
Chunghung-dong (2.8 nm)
Ha-dong (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 26 nm W 260
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 53 nm S 163
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 59 nm N 30 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 78 nm S 205
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 91 nm S 164 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm N Ogasan Nature Reserve
8.5 nm SW Changgang County
10.0 nm NE Ryanggang explosion
15.5 nm SW Goguryeo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:23:44 2016