Ya-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ya-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.0500 Longitude 125.3667 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 39° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26075

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ya-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ya-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ya-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ch'ang-dong,Ch'im-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paet'an (0.6 nm)
Morigogae (0.8 nm)
Kalmae (0.8 nm)
Mubol-li (0.9 nm)
Ch'ongsal-li (1.1 nm)
Hanch'on (1.2 nm)
Kyongje (1.5 nm)
Tchokpat (0.6 nm)
Toma-dong (0.7 nm)
Malmudom (1.0 nm)
Imsong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sirumoe (1.2 nm)
Ha-ri (1.4 nm)
Pong-dong (0.7 nm)
Ori-dong (1.0 nm)
Sin-dong (0.9 nm)
Chorarae (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32445 Small Onchon Airport Onchon 10 nm S 216
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 17 nm E 53 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 20 nm E 89
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 21 nm E 112
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 65 nm S 162 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm SE Kangso Three Tombs
8.3 nm W 39th parallel north
11.4 nm S Complex of Goguryeo Tombs
11.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
10.5 nm SW Onchon Airport
11.9 nm S Ryonggang County
10.7 nm SE Kangso Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:29 2016