Won-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Wŏn-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.7500 Longitude 125.9000 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 38° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 125° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16635

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Won-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Won-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Won-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samhun-ni (0.8 nm)
Changch'on (0.8 nm)
Tunung-gol (1.2 nm)
Hanch'on (2.0 nm)
Sadang-gol (2.1 nm)
Ch'onggye-gol (0.9 nm)
Pandal-gol (1.0 nm)
Changch'on (1.5 nm)
Chol-gol (1.4 nm)
Pongjil-li (1.6 nm)
Yongso-gol (2.0 nm)
Toksan-dong (2.3 nm)
Sinch'on (2.3 nm)
Poryon-dong (2.7 nm)
Kojong-dong (2.7 nm)
Chung-dong (1.3 nm)
Kokch'on (1.4 nm)
Sadangch'on (2.0 nm)
Chulmal (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 7 nm S 220
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 9 nm E 52
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 10 nm N 334
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 30 nm N 339 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 45 nm S 187 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NW Hukkyo Station
5.7 nm W Kindung Station
8.8 nm N Tomb of King Tongmyong
7.8 nm SW Hwangju Airport
7.3 nm SW Hwangju Station
9.7 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.7 nm NW Ryokpo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:56 2016