Songdong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chwadong-Songdong-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 40.2500 Longitude 124.9667 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 124° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18455

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songdong-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songdong-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songdong-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangjil-li (3.2 nm) Chwadongsongdong-ni (0.2 nm)
Chosal-li (1.1 nm)
Sosu-ri (1.7 nm)
Sanyang-ni (1.8 nm)
Chwa-ri (1.9 nm)
Taesu-ri (1.7 nm)
Paegun-dong (2.0 nm)
Changhyol-li (2.2 nm)
Sach'ong-ni (2.1 nm)
Sanggyongdongsongdong-ni (2.4 nm)
Mirung-ni (2.8 nm)
Sanggyong-dong (3.1 nm)
Paengnyol-li (3.2 nm)
Komul-li (3.5 nm)
T'aptong-ni (3.3 nm)
Yongyol-li (3.7 nm)
Taesong-dong (2.1 nm) Hwangga-ri (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 20 nm S 196
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 22 nm S 150
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 23 nm W 244
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 34 nm W 246 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 69 nm S 152 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm NE Sakchu County
12.8 nm N List of major power stations in Liaoning province
13.0 nm N Attack on the Sui-ho Dam
13.1 nm N 125th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:03 2016