Pokhung-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pokhŭng-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.8833 Longitude 125.5000 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 39° 52' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13708

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pokhung-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pokhung-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pokhung-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hoedong-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Unhung-ni (0.3 nm)
Munyang-ni (0.9 nm)
Yonbong (1.5 nm)
Mundong-ni (1.8 nm)
Ilbong-ni (1.8 nm)
Puhung-dong (1.8 nm)
P'yongsan (1.3 nm)
Hungp'yong-ni (1.7 nm)
P'osang-ni (2.0 nm)
Yongyol-li (1.9 nm)
Tangjo-ri (2.1 nm)
Hwap'yong-ni (1.4 nm) Taep'yong-ni (1.0 nm)
Yongdu-dong (1.3 nm)
Kajung-ni (1.3 nm)
Andong-ni (1.4 nm)
Tokhung-ni (1.8 nm)
Tongnim-ni (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32428 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 1 nm N 343
FR32464 Small Taechon Northwest Airport Taechon 9 nm N 316
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 40 nm S 168 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 32 nm E 74
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 56 nm W 279 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Taechon Airport
2.3 nm N Taechon County
4.2 nm NE Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
9.1 nm NW Taechon Northwest Airport
10.9 nm S Battle of Kujin
13.3 nm S Unjon Station
14.1 nm S Battle of Pakchon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:12 2016