Irhung-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Irhŭng-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 40.5667 Longitude 125.3833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 125° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4170

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Irhung-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irhung-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irhung-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songjang-ni (1.8 nm)
Myongsal-li (2.0 nm)
Sinsa-ri (2.4 nm)
Irhung (0.6 nm)
Masang-ni (1.0 nm)
Kanghung-ni (1.8 nm)
Majol-li (1.8 nm)
Majol-li (2.1 nm)
Sil-li (2.5 nm)
Sil-li (2.5 nm)
Songsang-ni (0.4 nm)
Songha-ri (1.5 nm)
Songgogae (1.6 nm)
Hanha-ri (1.8 nm)
Namha-ri (2.0 nm)
Tam-dong (2.1 nm)
Namha-ri (1.1 nm)
Hansang-ni (1.5 nm)
Hanjung-ni (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32464 Small Taechon Northwest Airport Taechon 34 nm S 181
FR44644 Small Sangwon Ni Highway Strip Sangwon Ni 34 nm S 139
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 48 nm E 131
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 59 nm W 237 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 81 nm S 170 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NW Chosan County
10.7 nm SW Changsong County
18.8 nm SW Sakchu County
18.5 nm W 125th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:15 2016