Ch'op'yong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’op’yŏng-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.4833 Longitude 127.0000 Altitude (feet) 1876
Lat (DMS) 39° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 0' 0E Altitude (meters) 571
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13296

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'op'yong-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'op'yong-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'op'yong-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yul-tong (1.5 nm)
Samp'yong-ni (1.8 nm)
Taebak-kol (2.2 nm)
Yulp'a (0.9 nm)
Simch'on (2.1 nm)
Samgi-dong (2.1 nm)
Ssarik-kol (2.2 nm)
Kunamudegi (2.4 nm)
Kwangsongdok (2.7 nm)
Tuul-tong (2.7 nm)
Pokchak-tong (0.9 nm)
Ch'op'yong-ni (1.2 nm)
Soek-kol (1.5 nm)
Kip'un-gol (1.6 nm)
Sallyok-tong (1.7 nm)
Sangwon'gori (2.2 nm)
Hawon'go-ri (2.3 nm)
Hu-dong (2.2 nm)
Ando-ri (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 13 nm E 75
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 18 nm W 304
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 26 nm E 54 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 29 nm E 129 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 50 nm W 310
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm NW Yodok County
11.4 nm SW Ungok Station
13.4 nm NW Yodok concentration camp
13.4 nm NW Isle of Wight College
12.2 nm SE Ch'ŏnnae Station
11.8 nm E Kowon Station
12.0 nm E Kŭmya Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:00:49 2016