Lahzah, Jordan Page

Other names: لحظة,Laḩz̧ah

World:Jordan:At Tafilah
Latitude 30.7004 Longitude 35.5858 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 30° 42' 1N Long (DMS) 35° 35' 9E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Amman
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6363

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lahzah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lahzah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lahzah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Umm Za`rurah (1.0 nm)
Busayra (2.3 nm)
Umm Sarab (3.7 nm)
Al Mi`tan (4.0 nm)
As Sil` (4.3 nm)
Khirbat al Furaydis (4.4 nm)
Sa`wah (4.7 nm)
Al `Ayn al Bayda' (5.1 nm)
Khirbat Qasr ad Dayr (5.8 nm)
Al Hannanah (5.8 nm)
Sayl Ray`a (2.5 nm)
Iskan Masna` al Asmant (2.5 nm)
Ruwath (2.8 nm)
Gharandal (3.4 nm)
Ash Shari`ah (3.7 nm)
Dana (2.0 nm)
Ar Rashadiyah (2.8 nm)
Al Qadisiyah (3.8 nm)
Al Musalla (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLEY EIY Small EN YAHAV Sapir 20 nm W 256 Elrom Airways
LLMZ MTZ Medium I BAR YEHUDA Masada 39 nm N 345
FR3394 Small ARAD Arad 37 nm N 327
LLSR Heli Soroka Medical Center Beersheba 52 nm W 309
LLOV VDA Large OVDA Eilat 56 nm S 216 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Arkia , Corendon Dutch Airlines, El Al Israel Airlines , Enter Air, Finnair, Monarch Airlines, Nordwind Airlines , Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, SmartLynx Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SE Dana Biosphere Reserve
3.1 nm S Dana, Jordan
6.5 nm SW Punon
8.2 nm N Tafilah Governorate
8.4 nm N Tafilah
7.8 nm W Khirbat en-Nahas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:31 2016